“Does a Fire Risk Assessment cover fire door inspections?”

CCS-WhatTheySay-Linkedin-12.jpg

• In simple terms, no, a Fire Risk Assessment and a fire door inspection are different.

• A fire door inspection is carried out by a ‘competent person’, and this should include not just the condition of the doors but also the suitability, installation, configuration, and compatibility of components. Incorrect hinges, door closers, glazed panels and even the wrong screws for example will greatly affect fire performance.

• Article 17 of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 makes it a legal  requirement to ensure that fire resisting doors and escape doors are correctly installed and adequately maintained in order for them to be fit for purpose.

• A Fire Risk Assessment is carried out by a ‘competent person’ and is a careful look at the premises and the people who use them, from a fire prevention perspective.  It’s about understanding the potential risks, then improving the fire safety precautions to keep people safe.

• A Fire Risk Assessment should be done every 3 years and reviewed annually. The assessment would also need to be carried out again if there were any structural changes/alterations to the building or the use of the building had changed.

• A Fire Risk Assessment is a legal requirement, if you are responsible for a building, for example an employer, owner or occupier of premises that aren’t a ‘single private dwelling’ (a private home), you need to make sure a suitably ‘competent person’ completes a Fire Risk Assessment. It is your duty to identify fire risks and hazards in your premises and take appropriate action.

CCS_icolourstrip.jpg
Enter your contact details below and the answer will be emailed to you:
FireDoorInspectionFailures-NoText.png

Do you know the main reasons for Fire Door Failures?

(Data from 1,086,455 inspection questions asked using the CCS Inspection App)

Thanks for submitting!